Personal data policy

01/15/2021 version

 

LONGCHAMP attaches particular importance to the protection of the personal data of visitors to its website Longchamp.com and in this respect, undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the data collected. 

This Personal Data Policy details LONGCHAMP’s policy concerning personal data. By browsing on our website, you recognise being aware of the information set out hereafter and give your consent for the processing of your personal data for the purposes described below.

We invite you to consult our Personal Data Policy regularly in order to be aware of any updates.

1. Scope of application 

The Personal Data Policy is intended to govern the conditions of processing the personal data collected when you browse on our website. The data collected are subject, notably, to the provisions of the amended French Data Protection Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

“Personal data” means any information concerning a natural person who may be identified, directly or indirectly, notably by reference to user details, such as a name, identification number, login details, or one or several elements which are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Purpose of the data collection

LONGCHAMP collects the personal data necessary for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Creation and management of client accounts 

Consent of the person concerned for this specific purpose (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

Sending LONGCHAMP promotional offers, events and news (subject to your prior agreement) 

Managing request to subscribe and unsubscribe from commercial offers 

Generating statistics, market analysis and customer relation follow-up 

Hosting online competitions and informing winners 

Processing requests made via the online contact form

Processing and tracking orders 

Performing a contract to which the person concerned is party or pre-contractual measures made at the latter's request (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

You may at any time retract your consent to the processing of your data for the above purposes, except for that related to the processing and tracking of orders.

3. Destination of the personal data

Your personal data are collected on behalf of the company LONGCHAMP SAS, in its capacity of processing manager. These data may also be communicated to other LONGCHAMP Group companies and to its service providers situated in the European Economic Area, who contribute notably to the administration of orders and improving customer service.

Given the international standing of the LONGCHAMP Group and to optimise the quality of our service, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. However, LONGCHAMP guarantees having taken the necessary measures to ensure a sufficient level of protection for privacy and freedom enabling a safe transfer of your data.

Your data may also be transferred to the LONGCHAMP boutique franchises for the commercial and promotional management of their sales outlets.

4. Duration of conservation

We undertake not to conserve your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes detailed above.

5. Security

The data collected are strictly confidential and protected to avoid their being deformed, damaged or accessed by non-authorised persons. Moreover, the confidentiality of bank data which you transmit via the website to an approved bank is ensured by an SSL encryption process.

6. Access to personal data

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data as well as a right to data portability and a right to oppose and limit the processing of this data, which you may exercise by writing to LONGCHAMP SAS, 12 rue Saint Florentin 75001 Paris, and must accompany your request with a copy of your proof of identity, or by using our online form. You may also contact our data protection officer (DPO) at the following address: customerservice@longchamp.com.hk. You have the right to submit a claim to the French data protection authority (CNIL) by writing to: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Moreover, if you choose to subscribe to our sales offers, we may send you promotional offers, invitations to events or any news about the LONGCHAMP brand by e-mail, SMS or telephone. You have the possibility of de-subscribing, by following the instructions mentioned on each communication.

Application of Hong Kong Privacy Laws

If your information is collected from or held in Hong Kong or collected by our hongkongese entity Longchamp Company Limited (each an Hongkongese Link), we may also be required to comply with the hongkongese Privacy Principles in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) which applies to us by virtue of our hongkongese business operations.

If you are not an EEA resident and your information has an Hongkongese Link, our 'Hongkongese Privacy Policy' will apply in addition to the provisions above regarding personal data. This policy sets out our requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) and how we manage, collect, share, and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

 

Hong Kong Privacy POLICY

Updated 15/01/2021

This privacy policy explains Longchamp Company Limited’s information and data processing practices, as well as the choices you can make about the way your personally identifiable information ("PII") (defined below) is collected and used by Longchamp Company Limited pursuant to the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong). By using our Website, you are agreeing to this policy.

In this policy, we refer to the companies in our corporate group as "Longchamp", "we", or "us". If you have any questions about the content of this policy, we encourage you to contact us as outlined below.

 

1. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

For purposes of this policy “personally identifiable information” (“PII”) means any information from which you can be identified - including your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing and account information, credit or debit card information, and other information incidental to providing goods or services to you – as well as information that can be reasonably linked to information that identifies you.

We collect two types of PII from you: (1) information we collect from you directly, and (2) information we collect about you from other sources.

Some examples of the manner in which we collect your PII directly include when you:

  • - Place an order through our Website or in our stores,
  • - Register your Longchamp product after purchase,
  • - Register an online account on the Website,
  • - Set up a wish list, gift reminders, or address book entries,
  • - Enter a contest,
  • - Take a survey,
  • - Contact us with a comment or question, or request a catalog,
  • - Sign up either online or in-store to receive emails or marketing communication about our Longchamp products and services,
  • - Interactions with social media to enhance your customer experience with us, and
  • - Use of third-party websites that may display our adverts.

 

Further details of our data processing practices are outlined below.

 

2. WEBSITE REGISTRATION

To register on our Website, you must complete the registration process by providing PII, which may include your name, address, email, telephone number or mobile phone number, as well as information relating to what you would like to receive from us. If you choose to register, you will be asked to choose a user name and password.

 

3. SHOPPING WITH LONGCHAMP

If you make a purchase from Longchamp, we obtain PII from you relating to the order. This may be done either online or in-store. The PII collected by Longchamp varies depending on the location and manner of your purchase, but it will generally include your billing, shipping and payment information. In addition to using this PII to fulfil your order, we also retain order information to better serve you on future purchases and to customize your shopping experience with us. Should you opt in to receive marketing communication from us, or join our clientelling program, we may also use this PII to contact you in connection with other Longchamp products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, or offer enhanced customization and client care. Again, you may unsubscribe from marketing communication at any time. If you receive your marketing communications by email, each email will have an unsubscribe button at the bottom.

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you choose to sign up for email communications, either while browsing the Website or during one of your store visits, you must submit certain basic information during the registration process, including your name and email address. This PII is used to send you email marketing communications about Longchamp's latest collections, offers, and news, as well as information on how to participate in Longchamp events, competitions or promotions.

 

5. SURVEYS

While visiting certain portions of the Website, you may be given the opportunity to provide feedback regarding various Longchamp products or you may be given opportunities to rate Longchamp products and to publicly ask and answer questions pertaining to Longchamp products. In order to fully participate in these portions of the Website, you will be asked to provide your name and email address, as well as a created online username which will be publicly linked to your product ratings, questions, answers and other comments. Longchamp retains this additional PII, if provided, and uses it to help us better understand and respond to the collective feedback we receive. We may also invite you to participate in a survey or poll such as providing feedback on our Website site content, services, or products – in which case response will be anonymous (unless you choose to provide your contact details so that we can provide you with additional information regarding the survey or poll).

 

6. CUSTOMER CARE

When you contact our Customer Care, we collect certain information about you to ensure that we can provide you with appropriate customer service and respond to your inquiries.

 

7. COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookies Policy.

 

8. LONGCHAMP’S SHARING OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may share your PII with our subsidiaries or affiliated companies, including those located in other countries/regions, for the purposes described in this Policy. We also may share your PII with credit reference agencies and other selected third parties who provide services to us, including to process payments, provide electronic online investor information, monitor Website activity, serve Website content, help to maintain our customer database, administer emails, surveys, or contests and administer and maintain employment application information. Such third parties may have access to, store and process your PII to provide services on our behalf, which may occur in Hong Kong/Macao or in countries/regions outside of Hong Kong/Macao. Our service providers are not authorized to use your PII for any purpose other than to provide the services that Longchamp has contracted from them. We also must always reserve the right to disclose PII about you as required by law, in response to legal process including law enforcement requests, and where needed to protect the safety, property, or legal rights of Longchamp or its affiliates or third parties.

Occasionally we may provide a link to a third party website, which is not owned or operated by Longchamp. If you elect to provide your PII on that third party website, this information will be subject to that third party website's privacy policy and security practices. We are not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any independent website, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. We also are not responsible or liable for any privacy or security policies of these third party sites.

In the unlikely event that Longchamp or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another company, or due to any merger, reorganization or liquidation, your PII may be one of the transferred assets, however it will remain subject to any pre-existing privacy policy unless you consent otherwise.

https://www.longchamp.com/hk/en is primarily intended for residents of Hong Kong. If you happen to live in another country/region and use https://www.longchamp.com/hk/en , any data collected about you with respect to your use of our Website is subject to the privacy policy available in the country/region in which you live.

In any case, any data collected about you with respect to your use of our website is also subject to the Longchamp SAS Privacy policy.

Longchamp never sells any PII that you provide to us for use by any third party. However, from time to time, we may provide aggregated (statistical) and anonymized information about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties who help us improve our business and services. These statistics do not include PII.

 

9. PROMOTIONS AND THIRD PARTIES

From time to time, Longchamp may run promotions offering special deals, coupons, discounts, chances to win contests, and other prizes. These promotions may necessitate the involvement of third parties. In order to participate in these promotions, Longchamp may require certain basic information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, and age. This and other required information may be stored by Longchamp in order to help us better understand how we can design and market our products for you and others. This information may also be shared with third party promotional partners involved in the specific promotion for which you signed up. Unless otherwise stated in the terms and conditions of the promotion, your participation is not an automatic opt-in to receive marketing materials from Longchamp. If we intend to use the PII collected from you for direct marketing purposes of Longchamp or any third parties (such as sending you news, offers or promotions in relation to products or services), we will first obtain your consent or an indication of no objection before doing so.

 

10. YOUR INFORMATION — YOUR RIGHTS

10.1 RIGHT TO UNSUBSCRIBE

You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails or direct marketing communications from Longchamp, as well as the right to unsubscribe from any of the programs that we offer. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any Longchamp email that you receive, or by emailing us at customerservice@longchamp.com.hk  with your request, or by calling customer service at (852) 2829 2775.

Please note that if you already have requested products or services when you decide to withdraw consent, there may be a short period of time for us to update your preferences and ensure that we honor your request.

 

10.2 ACCESS, UPDATE, MODIFY OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy, integrity and security of your PII are very important and Longchamp takes reasonable steps to ensure that these priorities are addressed. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your PII if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate. Consistent with legal requirements and limitations or as per your request, Longchamp also permits you to obtain a copy of PII that we hold about you. To do so, please contact our data protection officer by email us at customerservice@longchamp.com.hk with your request.

Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honor your request, such as to ensure proper authentication or to verify the business branch of Longchamp to which the information was provided.

 

10.3 DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the applicable laws and regulations, we will retain your PII within the period reasonable and necessary for us to provide our goods and/or services to you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you have the right to request us to delete your PII under the following circumstances:

  • - Our processing of your PII is in violation of relevant laws and regulations;
  • - We collect and process your PII without your consent;
  • - We collect and process your PII in violation of our agreement with you;
  • - You have decided that you would not use our goods or service, or you have cancelled your account; or
  • - We no longer provide goods or service to you.

To do so, please email us at customerservice@longchamp.com.hk with your request.

Please note that there may be a short period of time for us to process your request. If the deletion is not possible (for example, because your PII has been stored in any backup archives), then we will take steps to securely store your PII and isolate it from any further processing until the deletion is possible.

 

  1. 10.4 CANCELLING YOUR ACCOUNT

You have the right to cancel your account at any time. After such cancellation, we will delete the PII we collect from you and stop providing you with the relevant goods and services.

 

10.5 SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Longchamp follows applicable laws and requirements to protect and safeguard your PII. We have adopted physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your PII, by reducing the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure.

For example, when you provide place on order on our Website, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, an encryption tool that provides security while transmitting information over the Internet. We also use firewall technology, password controls, and other technological and procedural safeguards in respect of your online interactions with Longchamp.

We evaluate our privacy safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known. Although we have implemented the above security measures, we note that 100% guaranteed security is not possible for any company.

In the event that we believe there is any data breach incident, we will, in accordance with the requirements of relevant laws and regulations, timely notify you of the development and possible influence of the incident, measures that we have taken or we are going to take, our suggestions on measures that you can take to prevent or mitigate the risk, and other remedies. We will notify you of the relevant information through telephone, email or other applicable means. In the event that it is difficult to notify one by one, we will take reasonable and effective ways to send public announcements.

 

11. EFFECTS OF DISAGREEING TO THIS POLICY

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks. If you disagree to this policy, Longchamp may not be able to provide goods or services to you or proceed employment procedures or relevant management.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by Longchamp about you. If you wish to do so, please contact our data protection officer by email customerservice@longchamp.com.hk.

 

12. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

As stated above, we welcome your queries concerning the protection and correction of your PII. If you have any questions or concerns about any of Longchamp’s practices in respect of PII please do contact us at:

By email: customerservice@longchamp.com.hk

By customer hotline: (852) 2829 2775

Monday – Friday:  10 am - 7 pm (Public Holiday excluded)

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your a correct contact information in order to be sure we handle your request correctly.

Following any incidence of communication from you to Longchamp some of your PII may be retained for a period of time for financial, legal or technical reasons.

Longchamp has adopted protective measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data collected such as restrictive access of personal data to specific employees on a “need-to-know” basis.

 

13. OUR COMMITMENT TO JUVENILE'S PRIVACY

This Website is not intended for use by juvenile under the age of 18. Longchamp adheres to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and we do not knowingly register or otherwise collect PII from any juvenile under the age of 18 without the prior verifiable consent of the juvenile's parent or guardian.

 

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Longchamp reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be considered your consent to those changes. If you have any questions about changes to this policy, please contact us at the contact details found above.