Personal data policy

Version date : 11/24/2020

 

LONGCHAMP attaches particular importance to the protection of the personal data of visitors to its website Longchamp.com and in this respect, undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the data collected. 

This Personal Data Policy details LONGCHAMP’s policy concerning personal data. By browsing on our website, you recognise being aware of the information set out hereafter and give your consent for the processing of your personal data for the purposes described below.

We invite you to consult our Personal Data Policy regularly in order to be aware of any updates.

1. Scope of application 

The Personal Data Policy is intended to govern the conditions of processing the personal data collected when you browse on our website. The data collected are subject, notably, to the provisions of the amended French Data Protection Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

“Personal data” means any information concerning a natural person who may be identified, directly or indirectly, notably by reference to user details, such as a name, identification number, login details, or one or several elements which are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Purpose of the data collection

LONGCHAMP collects the personal data necessary for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Creation and management of client accounts 

Consent of the person concerned for this specific purpose (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

Sending LONGCHAMP promotional offers, events and news (subject to your prior agreement) 

Managing request to subscribe and unsubscribe from commercial offers 

Generating statistics, market analysis and customer relation follow-up 

Hosting online competitions and informing winners 

Processing requests made via the online contact form

Processing and tracking orders 

Performing a contract to which the person concerned is party or pre-contractual measures made at the latter's request (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

You may at any time retract your consent to the processing of your data for the above purposes, except for that related to the processing and tracking of orders.

3. Destination of the personal data

Your personal data are collected on behalf of the company LONGCHAMP SAS, in its capacity of processing manager. These data may also be communicated to other LONGCHAMP Group companies and to its service providers situated in the European Economic Area, who contribute notably to the administration of orders and improving customer service.

Given the international standing of the LONGCHAMP Group and to optimise the quality of our service, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. However, LONGCHAMP guarantees having taken the necessary measures to ensure a sufficient level of protection for privacy and freedom enabling a safe transfer of your data.

Your data may also be transferred to the LONGCHAMP boutique franchises for the commercial and promotional management of their sales outlets.

4. Duration of conservation

We undertake not to conserve your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes detailed above.

5. Security

The data collected are strictly confidential and protected to avoid their being deformed, damaged or accessed by non-authorised persons. Moreover, the confidentiality of bank data which you transmit via the website to an approved bank is ensured by an SSL encryption process.

6. Access to personal data

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data as well as a right to data portability and a right to oppose and limit the processing of this data, which you may exercise by writing to LONGCHAMP SAS, 12 rue Saint Florentin 75001 Paris, and must accompany your request with a copy of your proof of identity, or by using our online form. You may also contact our data protection officer (DPO) at the following address: ecommerce@longchamp.com.my. You have the right to submit a claim to the French data protection authority (CNIL) by writing to: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Moreover, if you choose to subscribe to our sales offers, we may send you promotional offers, invitations to events or any news about the LONGCHAMP brand by e-mail, SMS or telephone. You have the possibility of de-subscribing, by following the instructions mentioned on each communication.

Application of Malaysian Privacy Laws

If your information is collected from or held in Malaysia or collected by our Malaysian entity Longchamp Malaysian SDN. PHD., we may also be required to comply with the Malaysian Privacy Principles in the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which applies to us by virtue of our Malaysian business operations.

If you are not an EEA resident and your information has a Malaysian Link, 'Malaysian Privacy Policy' will apply in addition to the provisions above regarding personal data. This policy sets out our requirements under the Privacy Act and how we manage, collect, share, and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

 

Malaysian Privacy Policy

 

This is the Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) of LONGCHAMP MALAYSIA SDN. BHD., a private company limited by shares incorporated under the laws of Malaysia with a share capital of RM 5,000,000, whose head office is located at Suite 04-01A, 4th Floor, Menara Keck Seng, 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, registered under number 201501041245 (“LONGCHAMP”, “we” or “us”).

LONGCHAMP attaches particular importance to the protection of the personal data of individual visitors (“you” or “individuals”) to its website Longchamp.com (“Website”) and in this respect, undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the data collected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709) (“PDPA”) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

LONGCHAMP is acting as the data controller for our Website and the services offered on the Website. All the data, including personal data, of the Individuals that are collected, processed, transmitted and stored on and through the Website remains in the possession and under the control of LONGCHAMP.

This Personal Data Policy details LONGCHAMP’s policy concerning personal data. By accessing and using our Website, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to our practices as described in this Policy, and undertaken to comply with your obligations under this Policy. LONGCHAMP will ensure its own compliance to the standard of this Policy with regard to any personal data that may come into its possession or control or that which it may process in relation to the operation of the Website.

We invite you to consult our Personal Data Policy regularly in order to be aware of any updates.

1. Scope of application 

The Personal Data Policy is intended to govern the conditions of processing the personal data collected when you browse on our website. The data collected are subject, notably, to the provisions of the PDPA and the GDPR.

“Personal data” means any data, whether true or not concerning a natural person who may be identified from data or form that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access, such as a name, identification number, login details, or one or several elements which are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Purpose of the data collection

LONGCHAMP may collect and process the following data:

a. Full name, including any aliases;

b.Unique identification number, such as an identity card number, birth certificate number or passport number;

c. Residential address or registered or business address;

d. Date of birth;

e. Nationality;

f. E-mail address(es) and other contact information that the Individuals may provide to us;

We will collect only the information listed above that is reasonable for us to provide the Individuals with our services.

LONGCHAMP makes a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate and complete. LONGCHAMP will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete data arising from your failure to notify us of any changes or inaccuracies in your personal data that was initially provided.

LONGCHAMP only collects such information when the Individuals choose to supply the same to us. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but you may not be able to take advantage of all the services that LONGCHAMP offers without doing so.

LONGCHAMP collects the personal data necessary for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Creation and management of client accounts 

Consent of the person concerned for this specific purpose (Section 6(1)(a) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709)

Sending LONGCHAMP promotional offers, events and news (subject to your prior agreement) 

Managing request to subscribe and unsubscribe from commercial offers 

Generating statistics, market analysis and customer relation follow-up 

Hosting online competitions and informing winners 

Processing requests made via the online contact form

Processing and tracking orders 

Performing a contract to which the person concerned is party or pre-contractual measures made at the latter's request (Section 6(2)(a) and (b) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709)

By using the Website, you expressly authorize and consent to LONGCHAMP gathering, reviewing, retaining and transmitting your personal data as is proper and reasonable for the purposes enumerated above, in accordance with the PDPA.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your data for the above purposes, except for that related to the processing and tracking of orders.

3. Destination of the personal data

Your personal data are collected on behalf of LONGCHAMP, in its capacity of processing manager. These data may also be communicated to other LONGCHAMP Group companies and to its service providers situated outside Malaysia, who contribute notably to the administration of orders and improving customer service.

Given the international standing of the LONGCHAMP Group and to optimise the quality of our service, your personal data may be transferred outside Malaysia. However, LONGCHAMP guarantees having taken the necessary measures to ensure a sufficient level of protection for privacy and freedom enabling a safe transfer of your data.

Your data may also be transferred to the LONGCHAMP boutique franchises for the commercial and promotional management of their sales outlets.

LONGCHAMP will also take appropriate steps to ascertain that the foreign recipient organization of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations that are in-line with the requirements under the PDPA.

LONGCHAMP will not share the Individuals’ personal information with others except as indicated in this Policy or when LONGCHAMP informs them and gives them an opportunity to opt out of having their personal information shared.

LONGCHAMP may disclose your information, including personal information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

4. Duration of conservation

We undertake not to conserve your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes detailed above.

5. Security

The data collected are strictly confidential and protected to avoid their being deformed, damaged or accessed by non-authorised persons. Moreover, the confidentiality of bank data which you transmit via the website to an approved bank is ensured by an SSL encryption process.

LONGCHAMP will take security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, collection, use, copying, modification, disposal and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although LONGCHAMP takes steps to secure the Individuals’ information, we cannot guarantee that the Individuals’ personal information, activities on the Website, or other communications will always remain secure.

6. Third Party Sites

There are a number of places on our Website where users may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Policy. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from the users and, in some instances, provide us with information about the users’ activities on those websites. You should consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites that you visit.

7. Children’s privacy

Although the Website is for a general audience, LONGCHAMP restricts the use of the Website to individuals age 18 and above. LONGCHAMP does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information of children under the age of 18. It is your sole responsibility to provide your correct birth date.

8. No Third-party Rights

This Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to the Individuals.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will review our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

LONGCHAMP reserves the right to amend the terms set forth under this Policy at our sole and absolute discretion.

LONGCHAMP will post details of any changes to this Policy on the Website to help ensure that the Individuals are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, that we share it with other parties.

10. Specific provisions related to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

LONGCHAMP acknowledges that the GDPR will apply if we process or hold any personal data of individuals residing in the EU (“EU Individuals”) or if we offer goods or services to individuals in the EU.

LONGCHAMP will process personal data of EU Individuals only if consent is provided by the EU Individual for the processing for specific purposes, if it is necessary for the performance of a contract of if it is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation.

LONGCHAMP will process personal data of EU Individuals lawfully, fairly and transparently, collect and apply the personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, limit the collection of personal data to only what is required, ensure the accuracy of the personal data, not keep the personal data in personally identifiable form for longer than is necessary and secure and protect them in accordance with the GDPR.

LONGCHAMP will uphold the following rights of EU Individuals in accordance with the GDPR:

  1. Right to access and obtain a copy of the EU Individuals’ personal data, including the purposes of processing and who the personal data has been disclosed to;

  1. Right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning the EU Individual;

  1. Right to erasure of personal data concerning the EU Individual in certain circumstances;

  1. Right to restriction of processing of personal data in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal data is contested, or the processing is unlawful;

  1. Right to data portability by receiving personal data concerning the EU Individual or data which has been provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit that data to another organisation; 

  1. Right to object to the processing of personal data in certain circumstances, including for the purposes of direct marketing; and
  2. Right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) where this has a legal effect on the EU Individual or significantly affects him.
     

We agree that we will act on a request from an EU Individual without undue delay (within one month). We will maintain records of how we process personal data, acknowledge the need to conduct data protection impact assessments and the need to apply careful consideration in the adoption and engagement of our data processors.

11. Access to personal data

In compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you have the right to access, rectify, to object to processing, to withdraw consent and to object marketing. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 however, does not provide for the right to deletion/ right to be forgotten/ right to restrict processing or the right to data portability. You may contact our Data Protection Officer with any request or query on your personal data at ecommerce@longchamp.com.my or by using our online form.

LONGCHAMP will process your request within ten (10) working days from the date on which the request for withdrawal of consent was made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. Depending on the extent of the withdrawal of consent, it may mean that LONGCHAMP will not be able to continue with the existing relationship with you and the contract that you have with us will have to be terminated.

Moreover, if you choose to subscribe to our sales offers, we may send you promotional offers, invitations to events or any news about the LONGCHAMP brand by e-mail, SMS or telephone. You have the possibility of un-subscribing, by following the instructions mentioned on each communication.