Personal data policy

15/03/2019 version

LONGCHAMP attaches particular importance to the protection of the personal data of visitors to its website Longchamp.com and in this respect, undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the data collected. 

This Personal Data Policy details LONGCHAMP’s policy concerning personal data. By browsing on our website, you recognise being aware of the information set out hereafter and give your consent for the processing of your personal data for the purposes described below.

We invite you to consult our Personal Data Policy regularly in order to be aware of any updates.

1. Scope of application 

The Personal Data Policy is intended to govern the conditions of processing the personal data collected when you browse on our website. The data collected are subject, notably, to the provisions of the amended French Data Protection Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

“Personal data” means any information concerning a natural person who may be identified, directly or indirectly, notably by reference to user details, such as a name, identification number, login details, or one or several elements which are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Purpose of the data collection

LONGCHAMP collects the personal data necessary for the following purposes:

Purposes

Legal basis

Creation and management of client accounts 

Consent of the person concerned for this specific purpose (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

Sending LONGCHAMP promotional offers, events and news (subject to your prior agreement) 

Managing request to subscribe and unsubscribe from commercial offers 

Generating statistics, market analysis and customer relation follow-up 

Hosting online competitions and informing winners 

Processing requests made via the online contact form

Processing and tracking orders 

Performing a contract to which the person concerned is party or pre-contractual measures made at the latter's request (Article 6.1.a) of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016)

You may at any time retract your consent to the processing of your data for the above purposes, except for that related to the processing and tracking of orders.

3. Destination of the personal data

Your personal data are collected on behalf of the company LONGCHAMP SAS, in its capacity of processing manager. These data may also be communicated to other LONGCHAMP Group companies and to its service providers situated in the European Economic Area, who contribute notably to the administration of orders and improving customer service.

Given the international standing of the LONGCHAMP Group and to optimise the quality of our service, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. However, LONGCHAMP guarantees having taken the necessary measures to ensure a sufficient level of protection for privacy and freedom enabling a safe transfer of your data.

Your data may also be transferred to the LONGCHAMP boutique franchises for the commercial and promotional management of their sales outlets.

4. Duration of conservation

We undertake not to conserve your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes detailed above.

5. Security

The data collected are strictly confidential and protected to avoid their being deformed, damaged or accessed by non-authorised persons. Moreover, the confidentiality of bank data which you transmit via the website to an approved bank is ensured by an SSL encryption process.

6. Access to personal data

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data as well as a right to data portability and a right to oppose and limit the processing of this data, which you may exercise by writing to LONGCHAMP SAS, 12 rue Saint Florentin 75001 Paris, and must accompany your request with a copy of your proof of identity, or by using our online form. You may also contact our data protection officer (DPO) at the following address: dpo@longchamp.com. You have the right to submit a claim to the French data protection authority (CNIL) by writing to: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Moreover, if you choose to subscribe to our sales offers, we may send you promotional offers, invitations to events or any news about the LONGCHAMP brand by e-mail, SMS or telephone. You have the possibility of de-subscribing, by following the instructions mentioned on each communication.